2019 Grady College Fellowship class, Sanford Circle honoree announced
The University of Georgia Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication is pleased to announce its 2019 Fellowship class: Connie Ledoux Book (PhD ’93), Richard Griffiths, Dean Krugman, Carole Munroe (ABJ ’82) and Brian Robinson (ABJ ’97). Established in 2008, the Grady College Fellowship honors alumni and friends of the college whose accomplishments and service […]
learn more
Five Fellows, plus the John Holliman Jr. Award Winner, will be inducted into the Grady College Fellowship April 27, 2018.
2018 Grady College Fellowship class announced
Dean Charles Davis and Grady College are pleased to announce the 2018 class of Grady College Fellows: E. Culpepper “Cully” Clark, Melita Easters (ABJ ’76), David Hazinski, Lisa Ryan Howard (ABJ ’92) and Lee Thomas (ABJ ’87). Established in 2008, the Grady College Fellowship honors friends of the college whose accomplishments, friendship and service to […]
learn more
The 2017 Fellows
2017 Fellowship Class Announced
The University of Georgia Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication is pleased to announce its 2017 Fellowship class. Established in 2008, the Grady College Fellowship honors friends of the college whose accomplishments, friendship and service to the industries they serve have made a positive impact on Grady College. This year’s Grady Fellowship inductees include […]
learn more
Grady College announces new class of Fellows
The University of Georgia Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication will induct eight new members into the Grady Fellowship May 6, 2016. Established in 2008, the Grady Fellowship honors friends of the college whose accomplishments, friendship and service to the industries they serve have made a positive impact on Grady College. This year’s list […]
learn more
Grady College announces centennial class of fellows
The University of Georgia Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication has announced the selection of 11 professionals into the Grady Fellowship class of 2015, along with three new honorees to the Sanford Circle. These fellows, honored by virtue of their accomplishments, friendship and service, will be recognized at the Grady Centennial Gala, April 18, […]
learn more

Richard Griffiths

Connie Ledoux Book (PhD '93)

Dean Krugman

Carole Munroe (ABJ'82)

Brian Robinson (ABJ '97)

Chris Holcomb (ABJ '85)

2008 Inaugural Class

Jimmy Alston (ABJ ’66)
Bill Anderson (ABJ ’59)
Neil Aronstam (ABJ ’65)
Dennis Berry (ABJ ’66)
Conway Broun (ABJ ’70)
Otis A. Brumby Jr.*
Tyus Butler* (ABJ ’35)
Don E. Carter (ABJ ’38)*
Carolyn McKenzie Carter* (ABJ ’40)
Maxine Clark (ABJ ’71)
Frank Compton (ABJ ’68)
Carlton Curtis (ABJ ’72)
Carrol Dadisman (ABJ ’56)
Tom Dowden (ABJ ’62)
Miriam Drewry
Jenny Duffey (ABJ ’80)
Lee Duffey (ABJ ’80)
Bruce Finland (ABJ ’74)
Rex Granum (ABJ ’72)
Millard Grimes (ABJ ’51)
Bill Hartman (ABJ ’70)
Charles Hayslett (ABJ ’73)
Betty Hudson (ABJ ’71)
Charlayne Hunter-Gault (ABJ ’63)
John W. Jacobs Jr.*
Tom Johnson (ABJ ’63)
Brian Johnstone (ABJ ’68)
Chris Jones (ABJ ’73)
Warren Jones (ABJ ’41, MA ’42)
Tom S. Landrum (ABJ ’72, MA ’87)
Rebecca Leet (ABJ ’71)
Dan Magill* (ABJ ’42)
Mike McDougald
Eugene Methvin* (ABJ ’55)
Jim Minter (ABJ ’51)
Pat Mitchell (ABJ ’65, MA ’67)
Frazier Moore Jr. (ABJ ’74)
Powell A. Moore (ABJ ’59)
Aubrey Morris* (ABJ ’45)
William S. Morris, III (ABJ ’56)
W. H. “Dink” NeSmith Jr. (ABJ ’70)
Deborah Norville (ABJ ’79)
Eugene Patterson (ABJ ’43)
Donald A. Perry* (ABJ ’74)
Gloria Ricks Taylor (ABJ ’66)
Richard Riley (ABJ ’67)
Deborah Roberts (ABJ ’82)
Don Rountree (ABJ ’63)
Neva Rountree (ABJ ’64, MA ’79)
Tom Russell (ABJ ’63)
Swann Seiler (ABJ ’78)
Bill Shipp
A. Mark Smith (ABJ ’66)
Jay Smith
Loran Smith (ABJ ’62)
Lessie Smithgall (ABJ ’33)
Paul Stone (ABJ ’71)
Carolyn Caudell Tieger (ABJ ’69)
Claude Williams Jr. (ABJ ’47)*
Robert M. Williams Jr.
Jim Wooten (ABJ ’68)
Dick Yarbrough (ABJ ’59)
Neely Young (ABJ ’66)

UGA VII*

 

2009 Class

Furman Bisher*
Claude Felton (ABJ ’70, MA ’71)
Brenda Hampton (ABJ ’73)
Ray Jenkins (ABJ ’51)
Gordon Smith (ABJ ’75)
Ruth Estes Trager (ABJ ’47)

2010 Class

Carolyn Abney
Randall Abney
Phil Gailey (ABJ ’66)
Steve Koonin
Edwin Pope* (ABJ ’48)
Bo Spalding (ABJ ’78)
James H. Tate, Jr.* (ABJ ’42)

2011 Class

David Adelman (ABJ ’86)
Ed Bastian
Conrad Fink*
Julie Moran (ABJ ’84)
Arnold Punaro (MA ’76)
Bill Simpson* (ABJ ’50)
Julie Winskie (ABJ ’84)

2012 Class

Glen Finland (ABJ ’74)
Henry Grady III
Jeff Jowdy (ABJ ’83)
Tim Mapes (ABJ ’86)
Greg McGarity (ABJ ’76)
Horace Newcomb

2013 Class

Cathy Cox (ABJ ’80)
Ronald Lane (ABJ ’63, MA ’65)
Melissa Libby (ABJ ’85)
Steve Oney (ABJ ’79)
Jennifer Sloan (ABJ ’86)
Glenn Vaughn*  (M ’53)

Centennial Class

Deborah Blum (ABJ ’76)
Harry Chapman (ABJ ’67)
Jody Danneman (ABJ ’88)
Chris Dixon (BAJ ’89, MMC ’92)
Gretchen Erwin (ABJ ’77)
Amy Glennon (ABJ ’90)
Earl Leonard (ABJ ’58)
Condace Pressley (ABJ ’86)
Remer Tyson (ABJ ’66)
Philip Lee Williams (ABJ ’72)
Scott Williamson (MMC ’92)

2016 Class

Tony Barnhart (M ’76)
Eddie Garrett (BSA ’94, MBA ’08)
Jeff Gregor
Ernie Johnson Jr. (ABJ ’78)

Jan Jones (ABJ ’80)

2019 Class

Connie Ledoux Book (PhD ’93)
Richard Griffiths
Dean Krugman
Carole Munroe (ABJ ’82)
Brian Robinson (ABJ ’97)
Chris Holcomb (ABJ ’85)

Sanford Circle*

Jack Avrett (ABJ ’50)
Joe Belew (ABJ ’72)
Walter “Harley” Bowers (ABJ ’42)
Tom Crawford (ABJ ’72)
Charles Giddens (ABJ ‘67)
Betty Gage Holland
Claude McBride (ABJ ’55)
Worth McDougald
Jesse Outlar (ABJ ’43)
Robert M. Pollock (ABJ ’39)
Lamar Trotti (ABJ ’21)
Robert VanLandingham (ABJ ’42)
Billy Watson (ABJ ’60)
Barry Hollander
* deceased Fellows